Share:
 

Representative Cricket Portfolio

 

The Representative Cricket Portfolio is responsible for all operational matters regarding representative cricket whether related to Brisbane North’s participation in or hosting of a championship or development carnival. Committees within the Operations Portfolio should be called upon to provide services rather than duplicating effort.

 

Queensland Junior Cricket (QJC) facilitates annual junior cricket age championships in the Under 12 age group to give young players an opportunity to improve their game.

 

Queensland Cricket operate State Challenge competitions for Under 13 Boys, Under 13 Girls, Under 14 Boys, Under 15 Boys and Under 15 Girls.

 

For the three boys age groups, BNJCA selects a team to compete in these challenges.  For both of the girls age groups BNJCA selects suitable players to participate in a selection trial with the BEARS zone.  The combination of BEARS and BNJCA make up the City Fever teams in the two girls age groups.

 

In addition to these age Championships and Challenges, various Zone Associations stage ‘Development Carnivals’ to give more young players with representative potential the chance to develop their skills.

 

BNJCA also selects and submits teams for each of the Development Carnivals to ensure that more young cricketers get an opportunity to improve their cricket skills, learn important team skills and benefit from the interaction with young people from other parts of the state.

 

Brisbane North hosts the under 12 Development Carnival at Albany Creek and sends Development teams to Ballina and Ipswich for Under 13 boys and to the Sunshine Coast for Under 14 boys.

 

There is always emotion involved in the process of representative cricket.  It is natural for parents to hold strong views about various aspects of the process. The Association does its best to make the process as transparent as possible with an emphasis on independence, fairness and objectivity.  We do this by maintaining a large group of volunteers who contribute to both coaching and selecting.  This size of the volunteer pool provides the ability to ensure that every volunteer does not have an immediate family member participating as a player in the age group they are assigned to.

 

 

Hosting Committee

 

The purpose of the Hosting Committee is to plan and manage the operation of the Healy Cup competition each January.

 

This is a standing committee, the membership of which is reviewed after each annual general meeting of the association

 

<Description of Healy Cup tasks currently being developed>

 

 

Representative Committee

 

The purpose of Representative Cricket committee is to:

»      maintain or improve the standing of the game of cricket by the participation of Brisbane North representative teams in cricket matches;

»      set a benchmark for sportsmanship and conduct by following all etiquette and spirit of cricket guidelines set out by Cricket Australia, Queensland Cricket, Queensland Junior Cricket and the organizers of any competitions that Brisbane North representative teams participate in;

»      provide playing opportunities for players to participate in cricket matches against teams that are representing other associations;

»      provide playing opportunities for players to improve their game;

»      provide opportunities for players to learn life lessons associated with travelling away from home and representing their families, clubs and the association; and

»      manage the recruitment, maintenance and allocation of selectors for all representative teams;

»      co-ordinate and manage the selection of all representative teams;

»      manage the recruitment, development and allocation of coaches for all representative teams and all Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield teams.

»      organise and operate the Anstey La Frantz Shield competition;

»      organise and operate the Reevesie Cup competition;

»      organise and operate the Casey Cup competition;

»      allocate coaches, managers and scorers to representative teams; and

»      manage representative team supplies and provisions (clothing/travel/accommodation.)

 

This is a standing committee, the membership of which is reviewed after each annual general meeting of the association.

 

Objective

 

To select the best possible teams to represent BNJCA in the Under 12 Boys/Girls Queensland Junior Cricket State Championships and Ian Healy Cup, the Under 13 & 15 Girls and Under 13, 14 & 15 Boys Queensland Cricket State Challenge Teams and associated Development teams and to do so in a way that is both equitable and reasonable.

 

Principles and Parameters

 

An equitable selection process is one that:

»      is available to all players with the requisite skill level;

»      provides each player with a fair opportunity to display their skills;

»      is free from selector bias;

»      selects players who respect and play the game within the Spirit of Cricket; and

»      selects players on the basis of current form but with appropriate regard to prior performance in representative games.

 

 

 

 

Representative Trials and Teams

 

Selection in Age Groups

 

Under 12 Boys/Girls

 

BNJCA allows a player to be a representative as an Under 11 or younger. 

Female players may play one (1) age group below that of their male counterparts. 

 

Under 13 14 & 15 Boys

 

From Under 13 upwards, a player can only represent in their correct Age Group.

 

Under 13 Girls


As Under 13 is the first level of Girl’s Representative Cricket, BNJCA allows for girls Under 12 or younger, to trial for the Queensland Cricket (QC) Under 13 Girls City Fever State Challenge team.

 

Under 15 Girls

 

As there is no Under 14 Girls Representative teams, BNJCA allows for girls Under 14 to trial for the QC Under 15 Girls City Fever State Challenge team.


NOTE:  As there is now an established Female Pathway available to all females playing cricket, QC have advised that females are no longer permitted to play in the Male Pathway events.  Therefore, BNJCA suggests that girls Under 13 - 15 should only trial for the relative QC Under 13 & 15 Girls City Fever State Challenge teams.

 

Attendance at the trials

 

Whilst recognizing that players can experience untimely illness/injury or have other family/school/sporting commitments, BNJCA stipulates that to be eligible for selection, a player has to be observed and assessed by selectors on at least one day/Stage of the selection process.  However, exceptions will be given to players competing in the Lord Taverners and Premier Cricket (Men or Women) competitions provided that these players have been observed by a selector in these competitions.  Also refer to ‘Interaction with Met North’ below.

 

Playing Opportunities

 

We select teams that are in the opinion of the selectors, best able to perform successfully at the competitions contended by BNJCA, subject to availability.

 

Expectations of Representative Players

 

All members of the team are expected to meet minimum standards of behaviour as outlined in the BNJCA “Codes of Conduct Policy" and the BNJCA “Sprit of Cricket Policy”. These policies apply to the team while assembled, traveling, training or playing as part of the team. Any team member who does not meet that minimum standard of behaviour in the assessment of the BNJCA Coaching Director may be suspended or dismissed from the team.

 

 All members of the team are expected to meet and abide by QJC & Development Carnival Rules and Policies along with the Cricket Australia "Well Played: Australian Cricket's playing policy and guidelines-. Any team member who does not abide by these policies in the assessment of the BNJCA Coaching Director may be suspended or dismissed from the team.

 

 All team members must immediately inform the BNJCA Coaching Director of any illness or injury that could reasonably impact on the athlete's ability to perform at the level expected of the cricketer at the pending championship. Players may be required to pass additional independent fitness testing to maintain their position with the BNJCA representative team.

 

 All team members must be a fully registered and financial member of a BNJCA affiliated club. They must also make full payment of all representative player fees on time and/or enter into and comply with an agreed payment plan. Failure to pay all fees at the agreed schedule will result in the player's position within the team being withdrawn at the discretion of the BNJCA Executive.

 

 All team members are required to attend all games and training sessions in the lead up to the championship and or provide reasonable notice of absences to the Team Coach.

 

Interaction with Met North

 

Our selection process may clash with Queensland School cricket and we need to make some adjustments to accommodate the dual responsibilities of some of our players when they have been selected in these teams.


If BNJCA Selection Process Stage dates clash with school trials or games, then those school trials/games should take precedence and these players may then be ineligible for selection in BNJCA representative teams.


The members of our selection panels for Under 12-15 age groups are encouraged to attend the School Cricket Trials/Carnivals and to use such activities as part of our selection process.


BNJCA Players who are selected for a school zone other than Met North, have the same selection eligibility as those selected for Met North.

 

Standing of the Game and Sportsmanship

 

We educate players, coaches and managers regarding the traditions and etiquette of the game of Cricket.


We educate players, coaches and managers regarding the spirit of the game of cricket.


We require the acknowledgement by all coaches and managers of the tenets defined in the purpose of Brisbane North representative cricket.


We require the adherence to these tenets by all coaches, managers and players.


We require that the coach, manager and all players in a given team place the team and the association purpose above their own purpose while part of that team

 

Coaches, managers and scorers

 

These appointments are made by the Representative Committee after the representative teams have been selected, generally at the October meeting or ‘out of session’ prior to the November meeting.


The Committee takes great care to choose individuals who can not only carry out the roles with the required skill level, but who have the capacity to take responsibility for the boys and girls and act as ambassadors for the BNJCA.


BNJCA educate coaches and managers regarding the current player management philosophy of the association


BNJCA seeks to improve coaching standards by providing coach education for representative coaches


BNJCA seeks to engage Level 2 coaches for representative teams and assist existing coaches to graduate to Level 2 certification

 

Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield

 

The Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield will operate as elite competitions for the Under 12, Under 13 and Under 14 boys age groups respectively. These competitions are designed to be role based rather than participation based.


These competitions will also function as selection trials for selecting representative teams for these age groups.

 

Selectors

 

Whilst we need "independent" selectors to enhance equity in the selection process especially in the Under 12-14 Age Groups, our first responsibility is to ensure that the correct players are chosen and it is more likely that selection anomalies will occur if all of the Selectors have little, if any, prior knowledge of the players involved in the trials.


Consequently, we need to strike some balance between "independent" selectors and informed input from persons with knowledge of the players’ past performances, especially in previous Representative games.


BNJCA appoints a Chairman of Selectors, and then a Head Selector and a panel of selectors for each age group.  These selectors are not permitted to be in a selection panel if they have a child participating in the age group to which they have been appointed.


A reasonable selection process is designed to give all players an opportunity to display their skills in either a specific skills session(s), net session, centre wicket practice or game(s) scenario, but is not so long as to be exhausting or too time consuming.


A reasonable selection process also acknowledges that players have other school and sporting commitments and that the people involved in organising the Selection Process Stages and doing the selecting, are all volunteers with their own family and work commitments.

 

Chairman of Selectors:

 

This is a nominated member of the Representative Cricket Sub-Committee.  The role of this position is to oversee all selections across all representative age-groups and provide guidance as requested and to provide a casting vote in selection decisions where required.  Other members of the sub-committee may also assist with providing direction to selectors as requested.

 

Under ## Head Selector:

 

This is the State Challenge coach for the age group mentioned in the title and the senior selector for this age group.  This role is accountable for the selection of all teams in this age group and reports directly to the Chairman of Selectors.  Note that the Under 12 Head Selector is also accountable for the selection of players for the Casey Cup competition, the Male Under 13 Head Selector is also accountable for the selection of players for the Reevesie Cup competition and the Male Under 14 Head Selector is also accountable for the selection of players for the Anstey La Frantz Shield competition.

 

Under ## Selector:

 

This may be any number of people who will fill this role.  Each one will be responsible for the selection of representative teams for the age group mentioned in the title and will report to the Under ## Head Selector.  Note that the Under 12 Selectors are also responsible for the selection of players for the Casey Cup competition, the Male Under 13 Selectors are also responsible for the selection of players for the Reevesie Cup competition and the Male Under 14 Selectors are also responsible for the selection of players for the Anstey La Frantz Shield competition.

 

Organising team costs and calculating levies

 

The organisation of travel booking is done well before the selection of teams and often in tandem with another zone (e.g. BEARS or Metro South West) to reduce overall costs. Suitable accommodation at away locations for Championships and Challenges is organised by the host zone or Queensland Cricket. The Development Carnival accommodation is organised and booked by BNJCA.


It is standard operation for BNJCA to subsidise the costs of Development teams and the Under 12 Boys Championship team from sponsorship funds received through the representative process because the State Challenges operated by Queensland Cricket are heavily subsidised by Cricket Australia.


<more information on tasks still to come>


A costing tool is maintained to calculate the levy for each player who is selected in a Brisbane North representative team.  The costs of trials, training, travel and participation throughout the three stages of representative cricket are included along with the levies paid during stage one and stage two of the trial process to determine the cost of sending each team to their respective event.  Once all of the figures have been collected, a levy per player for each rep team is calculated.

 

Representative players cap presentation

 

Players selected in Brisbane North representative teams are acknowledged at a special ceremony early in November.  This ‘cap presentation’ occurs at a function at the Aspley State High School hall which is booked several months in advance.


At this event, selected players are introduced and presented with their Brisbane North cap. Players are required to wear whites for the event. The evening also represents a practical opportunity for players to get together as a group with their coach, and to select and order Brisbane North clothing for their forthcoming matches. Sample clothing is available to help in size selection for representative shirts and shorts and players can complete clothing order forms.


There are a number of other events for representative players and these include:

»      Trial games: against other zone teams are organised by the Brisbane North Management Committee and held before the championships commence, either in November or the first week of December. Team Coaches are also able to organise their own trial games, but they need to be aware of the demands on the players. Any coach planning to organise a trial should discuss it first with the Director of Coaching for Boys or Girls (whichever is relevant).

»      Photos: BNJCA organises a time for all representative teams to be photographed. This is generally on a Sunday in late November or early December.

 

Representative Stages

 

Stage One refers to the representative selection process events that are operated to accept nominations from clubs and then choose the players who will proceed to the next stage of trials

 

Stage Two refers to the representative selection process events that are operated to select teams that will represent BNJCA and compete in Stage Three events.  Stage Two events include the Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield competitions.

 

Stage Three refers to the representative competition events in which BNJCA players participate.  These include development carnivals run by associations, QJC State Championships for Under 12 Boys, and the State Challenge competitions run by Queensland Cricket for Under 13 Boys, Under 13 Girls, Under 14 Boys, Under 15 Boys and Under 15 Girls.

 

 

Process Map

 

The following diagram provides a visual representation of the process flow for the Brisbane North representative cricket program.

 

 

 

 

 

Stage One Tasks

 

Nomination of Players (Stage 1)

 

BNJCA allows a player to be a representative as an Under 11 or younger.  Female players may play one (1) age group below that of their male counterparts.

 

From Under 13 upwards, a player can only represent in their correct age group.

 

As Under 13 is the first level of Girl’s Representative Cricket, BNJCA allows for girls Under 12 or younger, to trial for the Queensland Cricket (QC) Under 13 Girls City Fever State Challenge team.

 

As there is no Under 14 Girls Representative teams, BNJCA allows for girls Under 14 to trial for the QC Under 15 Girls City Fever State Challenge team.

 

NOTE:  As there is now an established Female Pathway available to all females playing cricket, QC have advised that females are no longer permitted to play in the Male Pathway events.  Therefore, BNJCA suggests that girls Under 13 - 15 should only trial for the relative QC Under 13 & 15 Girls City Fever State Challenge teams.

 

Delegates are reminded each year that nominations of players for Stage One of the BNJCA representative cricket Selection Process are to be in the hands of the relevant JDOC, on the correct form, by the due date.

 

The Representative Cricket Nomination Form includes:

»      Name

»      Address

»      Email Address

»      Mobile

»      Club

»      Age group

»      Preferred discipline (bat, bowl, keep)

»      Bat hand

»      Bowl hand

»      Batting order preference

»      Bowling type

 

The nominations are collated into a list of prospective players.  This list will become an input for the selection processes for each age group.

 

Under 12 Boys/Girls

 

Clubs are invited to nominate their best current Under 10 and/or Under 11 players (considered capable of playing Representative Cricket), to participate by completing and submitting the ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of January each year.

 

Any player from last year’s representative teams who is still eligible for Under 12 representation will be automatically nominated for Under 12 Stage One trials.

 

Under 13 Boys

 

BNJCA will automatically nominate all the players who were selected in the prior year’s Under 12 Championship and Development teams unless they are still eligible for Under 12 representation.

 

Under 13 Girls

 

BNJCA will automatically nominate all of the female players selected in the prior year’s Under 13 City Fever trials unless they are no longer eligible for this age group.

 

Under 14 Boys

 

BNJCA will automatically nominate all the players who were selected in the prior year’s Under 13 State Challenge and Development teams

 

Under 15 Boys

 

BNJCA will automatically nominate all the players who were selected in the prior year’s Under 14 State Challenge and Development teams

 

Under 15 Girls

 

BNJCA will automatically nominate all of the female players selected in the prior year’s Under 15 City Fever trials unless they are no longer eligible for this age group.

 

 

Nomination of Selectors (Stages 1 & 2)

 

The nomination process provides the opportunity to search for and find club volunteers who are interested in assisting the association by selecting for representative cricket

 

Delegates are reminded each year that nominations for selectors are to be in the hands of the JDOC, on the correct form, by the end of November.

 

The Selector Nomination Form includes:

»      Name

»      Address

»      Email Address

»      Mobile

»      Club

»      Availability (weekday afternoons / Sundays)

»      Age group(s) of any children currently playing junior cricket

»      Any preferred age group

»      Previous experience outside Brisbane North

»      Coaching Accreditation Level

»      Playing achievements

 

The nominations are collated into a list of prospective selectors.  This list will become an input for the process to appoint selectors to each age group.

 

 

Appointment of Selectors (Stages 1 & 2)

 

Whilst we need "independent" selectors to enhance equity in the selection process especially in the Under 12-14 Age Groups, our first responsibility is to ensure that the correct players are chosen and it is more likely that selection anomalies will occur if all of the Selectors have little, if any, prior knowledge of the players involved in the trials.

 

Consequently, we need to strike some balance between "independent" selectors and informed input from persons with knowledge of the players’ past performances, especially in previous Representative games.

 

BNJCA appoints a Chairman of Selectors, a Head Selector and a panel of selectors for each age group, as detailed in the BNJCA Representative Cricket Operations.  These selectors are not permitted to be in a selection panel if they have a child participating in the age group to which they have been appointed.

 

A reasonable selection process is designed to give all players an opportunity to display their skills in either a specific skills session(s), net session, centre wicket practice or game(s) scenario, but is not so long as to be exhausting or too time consuming.

 

A reasonable selection process also acknowledges that players have other school and sporting commitments and that the people involved in organising the Selection Process Stages and doing the selecting, are all volunteers with their own family and work commitments.

 

The State Challenge coach for each group will function as the Head Selector for the age group.

Minimum, ideal and maximum numbers of selectors, including the Head Selector, for the age groups are as follows:

 

Age Group

Minimum number of Selectors

Ideal number of selectors

Maximum number of selectors

Under 12

16

20

20

Under 13 Boys

3

4

6

Under 14 Boys

3

4

6

Under 15 Boys

Not required

Not required

Not required

Under 13 Girls

3

4

6

Under 15 Girls

3

4

6

 

With the large number of selectors required for the Under 12 Pre-selection, only a limited number can progress to the Under 13 selections the next year

 

There is no need for progression of selectors from the Male Under 14 age group to the Male Under 15 age group

Selector performance from the previous season is assessed.  Performances are graded as either satisfactory or unsatisfactory.

 

Selectors graded as satisfactory are contacted to determine if they are available to act as a selector for the up-coming rep season in the same age group or progress to the next age group (except for Under 15 age group).

 

Under 13 selectors are first chosen from those wishing to stay with the Under 13 age group.  No more than the ideal number of selectors for this age group should be allocated at this stage.

 

Under 14 selectors are first chosen from those wishing to stay with the Under 14 age group.  No more than the ideal number of selectors for this age group should be allocated at this stage.

 

Under 15 Boys selectors are not required because the Head Selector for Under 15 Boys will consult with Taverners coaches to select an Under 15 Boys State Challenge team.

 

If there is less than the ideal number of selectors in the Under 13 age group, additional selectors are added, up to the ideal number, from last season’s Under 12 selectors who have indicated that they are available to move to the Under 13 age group.

 

If there is less than the ideal number of selectors in the Under 14 age group, additional selectors are added, up to the ideal number, from last season’s Under 13 selectors who have indicated that they are available to move to the Under 14 age group.

 

Under 12 selectors are first chosen from those wishing to stay with the Under 12 age group.  No more than the ideal number of selectors for this age groups should be allocated at this stage.

 

Allocate any extra suitable selectors to the four age groups from Under 12 to Under 14 up to the maximum number of selectors for that age group.  Suitability is determined by:

»      Eligible for the age group (child not in the age group)

»      Graded as satisfactory by the Representative Cricket Sub-Committee

 

All preliminary trials are run in February and therefore there is a large number of selectors required.  Appointment of Selectors at this time will be completed from all sources.

 

Suitable selectors, up to the maximum number of selectors for Under 12, should be allocated.  Suitability is determined by:

»      Eligible for the age group (child not in the age group)

»      Graded as satisfactory by the Representative Cricket Sub-Committee

 

As a general rule of thumb, the Head Selector and QC C&T Specialist (and maybe input sought from the Lords Taverners coaches from the four district cricket clubs in the Brisbane North area) fulfill the selecting roles for the Under 15 age group (i.e. Stage One of the Selection Process).

 

Once all the selectors have been chosen for an age group (Under 12 through to Under 15) by the Representative Cricket Sub-Committee, the list of selectors for the age group will be sent to the JDOCs who will advise selectors by email of their appointment and the age group for whom they will be selecting

 

Selectors will also receive a position description (available as part of this document).

 

The appointment of selectors for the Under 12 through to Under 14 age groups Stage 2 Trials will be completed by the August Delegates Meeting.

 

The appointment of selectors for the Under 11 age group will be completed by the end of January.

 

 

Organise Nominated Players for Selection Days (Stage 1)

 

NOTE:  As there is now an established Female Pathway available to all females playing cricket, QC have advised that females are no longer permitted to play in their Male Pathway events.

 

Therefore, girls Under 13 - 15 should only trial for the relative QC Under 13 & 15 Girls City Fever State Challenge teams.

 

However, girls Under 12 may nominate to gain selection in the Under 12 QJC State Championships and Ian Healy Cup Development teams

 

Whilst recognizing that players can experience untimely illness/injury or have other family/school/sporting commitments, BNJCA stipulates that to be eligible for selection, a player has to be observed and assessed by selectors on at least one day/Stage of the selection process.  However, exceptions will be given to players competing in the Lord Taverners and Premier Cricket (Men or Women) competitions provided that these players have been observed by a selector in these competitions.

 

Our selection process may clash with Queensland School cricket and we need to make some adjustments to accommodate the dual responsibilities of some of our players when they have been selected in these teams.

If BNJCA Selection Process Stage dates clash with school trials or games, then those school trials/games should take precedence and these players may then be ineligible for selection in BNJCA representative teams.

 

The members of our selection panels for Under 12-15 age groups are encouraged to attend the School Cricket Trials/Carnivals and to use such activities as part of our selection process.

 

BNJCA Players who are selected for a school zone other than Met North, have the same selection eligibility as those selected for Met North.

»      Ensure all club delegates have provided nomination forms as required

»      Compile a master spreadsheet with all nominated players listed

»      Confirm availability of selectors

»      Confirm facilities available & book accordingly

 

 

Organise U12 Selection Day (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One trial day is held in mid-February each year.  The format for this Stage will be determined by the Head Selector and may take the form of a structured series of skills assessments, net sessions, centre-wicket practice or a controlled game (or a combination of all or some).

 

Any eligible player who was in a Championship or Development team in the Under 12 age group in the previous year has automatic entry to Stage Two of the Selection Process in October.  This includes new players to BNJCA for the upcoming season who were selected in a QJC championship or Ian Healy Cup team from a different zone in the previous season and are still eligible for Under 12 selection.

 

1)    Choose from the list of Under 12 selectors those who can attend

 

2)    Book facilities and bowling machines and provide balls for the selection day

 

3)    Notify attendees of the date, time and location requesting confirmation

 

4)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

5)    Prepare timetable for nets and centre-wicket(s) rotations

 

Batting Assessment

 

Each player will face approximately 15 balls from a bowling machine released at a speed of 75-80 km, hitting middle stump, on a good to full length.

 

Selectors will be looking particularly at the player’s technique, footwork, contact with the ball etc.

 

Bowling Assessment

 

Each player will bowl approximately 2-3 overs to a batsman on the centre wicket oval. (A parent or older player will be the batsman).

 

Selectors will be looking particularly at the player’s run up, action, accuracy, movement/spin. Selectors do not want players to try to bowl ‘bouncers’.

 

Wicket Keeping Assessment

 

NOTE:  Only players nominated as wicket keepers by their Club on the Nomination Form will be assessed on the day i.e. nominations will not be accepted on the day.

 

Each player nominated as a wicket keeper will keep wickets in a net, keeping up to the stumps to a bowling machine, releasing leg spin deliveries.  Each ball will be released from the bowling machine at a speed of approximately 60 km per hour (maximum), landing around middle to off stump 2.5 to 3 metres in front of the batsman (normal batting stance) going through to the wicket keeper at a height of approximately 10-20 cm above bail height.

 

A batsman will randomly play at the deliveries and each wicket keeper will have approximately 20 balls to show their wicket keeping ability.  

 

Selectors will be looking particularly at player’s crouch, footwork and glovework.

 

Those trialling as wicket keepers must wear a helmet.

 

Fielding Assessment

 

Catching

 

Each player will receive five high catches released from a bowling machine with an approximate height of 15 to 20 metres that travels approx. 25-40m from the bowling machine.  Players will be rotated within groups of approximately 10 players until they have completed their 5 catches.

 

Long Throwing

 

Each player will attempt to throw five balls overarm to a wicket keeper (performed by a parent or older player) standing a distance of 40–45 metres away.

 

Markers will be positioned at 10 metre intervals and the distance of each throw will be recorded and assessed.

In throwing to a wicket keeper, the assessment is a combination of both the distance thrown and the accuracy of the throw.

 

 

Selection of Players for the Casey Cup (Stage 1)

 

From this Stage One assessment, a squad of 48 players (i.e. four evenly balanced teams) will be selected to compete in the Casey Cup in October (i.e. three one-day games).  Players who are not selected in one of the Casey Cup teams are asked to remain available to cover for any injuries or unavailability of any selected players.

 

Additional players may be selected in mid-September, when Clubs may nominate ‘New’ Under 12 players who are new to the Zone and players not included in the 48-player squad, but whose performances from last season and/or in Winter competitions now warrant consideration.

 

However, any nominations must be supported with details of the player’s most recent performances using MyCricket statistics.  If the player is new to the Zone then supporting evidence of their most recent performances must be provided from other statistical records.

 

The Director of Coaching and/or Head Selector have the discretion of whether to accept any additional nominations for the Stage Two/Casey Cup.

 

The Head Selector and panel of selectors will review performances over the three Casey Cup games and select the Queensland Junior Cricket State Championship and Ian Healy Cup Development teams at the end of October or first week of November.

 

1)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all teams

»      Allocate top order bats across all teams

»      Allocate middle order bats across all teams

»      Allocate keepers across all teams

»      Allocate spinners across all teams

»      Allocate seamers across all teams

»      Reserve player lists for each discipline

 

2)    Swap like for like players between teams to balance:

»      last season’s championship players across the teams

»      last season’s development players across the teams

 

3)    Set the provisional batting order for each team

 

4)    Notify coaches of their selected teams

 

5)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

6)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

7)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Organise U13 Boys Selection Day (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One day is held in mid-February each year.  The format for the preliminary trials will be determined by the Head Selector and will generally take the form of a net session and/or centre-wicket practice.

 

Any eligible player who played in a Championship, Development or Schoolboys team in the Under 12 Age Group in the previous year has automatic entry to Stage Two of the Selection Process in October (see below).

 

Clubs are invited to nominate their best current Under 12 players who have shown the potential to perform at a level above their regular club games and are considered capable of playing Representative Cricket, to participate by completing and submitting the ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of January each year.

 

From the Stage One assessments, a squad of 48 players (i.e. four evenly balanced teams) will be selected to compete in the Reevesie Cup in October (i.e. three one-day games).  Players who are not selected in one of the Reevesie Cup teams are asked to remain available to cover for any injuries or unavailability of any selected players.

 

Additional players may be selected in mid-September, when Clubs may nominate ‘New’ Under 13 players who are new to the Zone and players not included in the 48-player squad, but whose performances from last season and/or in Winter competitions now warrant consideration.

 

However, any nominations must be supported with details of the player’s most recent performances using MyCricket statistics.  If the player is new to the Zone then supporting evidence of their most recent performances must be provided from other statistical records.

 

The Director of Coaching and/or Head Selector have the discretion of whether to accept any additional nominations for inclusion in the Stage Two/Reevesie Cup teams.

 

1)    Select a date and time for the selection day

 

2)    Choose from the list of Under 13 selectors those who can attend at the time (refine the date and time if necessary)

 

3)    Book facilities and provide balls for the selection day

 

4)    Notify attendees of the date, time and location requesting confirmation

 

5)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

6)    Prepare timetable for nets rotation

 

 

Selection of Players for Reevesie Cup (Stage 1)

 

The Head Selector and panel of selectors will review performances over the three Reevesie Cup games and select the Queensland State Challenge and Development teams at the end of October or first week of November.

 

1)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all teams

»      top order bats across all teams

»      middle order bats across all teams

»      keepers across all teams

»      spinners across all teams

»      seamers across all teams

»      Reserve player lists for each discipline

 

2)    Swap like for like players between teams to balance:

»      Spread last season’s championship players across the teams

»      Spread last season’s development players across the teams

 

3)    Set the provisional batting order for each team

 

4)    Notify coaches of their selected teams

 

5)    Notify the selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

6)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

7)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Organise U13 Girls Selection Day (Stage 1)

 

1)    Choose from the list of Under 13 selectors those who can attend

 

2)    Book facilities and bowling machines and provide balls

 

3)    Notify attendees of the date, time and location requesting confirmation

 

4)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

5)    Prepare timetable for nets and centre-wicket(s) rotations

 

 

Selection of U13 Girls City Fever Trials (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One trial event is held in October each year.  The format will be determined by the Head Selector and may take the form of a structured series of skills assessments, net sessions, centre-wicket practice or a controlled game (or a combination of some or all).

 

All eligible player who were in a State Challenge team in the previous year are invited to participate in the Stage One event.

 

Clubs are invited to nominate their best Under 13 players (considered capable of playing Representative Cricket), to participate by completing and submitting the ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of September each year.

 

The selectors will then select a team of 12 players to participate in a trial game with BEARS as Stage Two of the Selection Process.

 

1)    Notify selected players of their selection to proceed to Stage 2

 

2)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

3)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Organise U14 Boys Selection Day (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One day is held in mid-February each year.  The format will be determined by the Chairman of Selectors and will generally take the form of a net session and/or centre-wicket practice.

 

Any eligible player who played in a State Challenge or Development team in the Under 13 Age Group (or Under 15 Schoolboys) in the previous year has automatic entry to Stage Two of the Selection Process in October (see below).

 

Clubs are invited to nominate their next best current Under 13 players who have shown the potential to perform at a level above their regular club games and are considered capable of playing Representative Cricket, to participate by completing and submitting the ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of January each year.

 

From the Stage One assessments, a squad of 48 players (i.e. four evenly balanced teams) will be selected to compete in the ALF Shield in October (i.e. three one-day games format).  Players who are not selected in one of the ALF Shield teams are asked to remain available to cover for any injuries or unavailability of any selected players.

 

Additional players may be selected in mid-September, when Clubs may nominate ‘New’ Under 14 players who are new to the Zone and players not included in the 48-player squad, but whose performances from last season and/or in Winter competitions now warrant consideration.

 

However, any nominations must be supported with details of the player’s most recent performances using MyCricket statistics.  If the player is new to the Zone then supporting evidence of their most recent performances must be provided from other statistical records.

 

The Director of Coaching and/or Head Selector have the discretion of whether to accept any additional nominations for inclusion in the Stage Two/ALF Shield teams.

 

1)    Select a date and time for the selection day

 

2)    Choose from the list of Under 14 selectors those who can attend at the time of the selection day (refine the date and time if necessary)

 

3)    Book facilities and provide balls for the selection day

 

4)    Notify attendees of the date time and location requesting confirmation

 

5)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

6)    Prepare timetable for nets rotation

 

 

Selection of Anstey La Frantz Shield Teams (Stage 1)

 

The Head Selector and panel of selectors will review performances over the three ALF Shield games and select the Queensland State Challenge and Development teams at the end of October or first week of November.

 

1)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all teams

»      top order bats across all teams

»      middle order bats across all teams

»      keepers across all teams

»      spinners across all teams

»      seamers across all teams

»      Reserve player lists for each discipline

 

2)    Swap like for like players between teams to balance:

»      last season’s championship players across the teams

»      last season’s development players across the teams

 

3)    Set the provisional batting order for each team

 

4)    Notify coaches of their selected teams

 

5)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

6)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

7)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Organise U15 Boys Trial Day (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One trial day may be held in February/March each year.  The format will be determined by the Head Selector and will generally take the form of a net session and/or centre-wicket practice (if required).

 

As there is generally only one State Challenge team to be selected (and occasionally one Development team), ONLY ELIGIBLE players who played in a State Challenge or Development team in the Under 14 Age Group (or Under 15 Schoolboys) in the previous year will be invited to attend Stage One of the Selection Process and/or be considered for selection (see Stage Two below) if there is no Stage One process implemented.

 

Clubs may nominate ‘New’ Under 15 players to the Zone with supporting evidence of their most recent performances from MyCricket.

 

If a player did not play in an Under 14 representative team, but whose performances during a Winter competition now warrant consideration, the club may submit a ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of August.  This nomination will be considered by the Director of Coaching and Head Selector and the player and club will be notified if the player is successful in receiving an invite to the Stage One trial.

 

1)    Select a date and time for the selection day

 

2)    Choose any additional Under 15 selectors (if necessary)

 

3)    Book facilities

 

4)    Notify attendees of the date time and location and request confirmation

 

5)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

6)    Prepare timetable for nets rotation

 

 

Organise U15 Girls Selection Days (Stage 1)

 

The Stage One trial event is held in October each year.  The format will be determined by the Head Selector and may take the form of a structured series of skills assessments, net sessions, centre-wicket practice or a controlled game (or a combination of some or all).

 

All eligible player who were in a State Challenge team in the previous year are invited to participate in the Stage One event so that there is a sufficient number of players.

 

Clubs are invited to nominate their best Under 15 players (considered capable of playing Representative Cricket), to participate by completing and submitting the ‘Nomination Form’ to the Director of Coaching by the end of September each year.

 

The selectors will then select a team of 12 players to participate in a trial game with BEARS as Stage Two of the Selection Process.

 

1)    Choose from the list of Under 15 Girls selectors those who can attend

 

2)    Book facilities and bowling machines and provide balls

 

3)    Notify attendees of the date, time and location requesting confirmation

 

4)    Prepare a list of attendees and their skills/attributes with space to rate each attendee on batting, bowling, fielding and keeping.

 

5)    Prepare timetable for nets and centre-wicket(s) rotations

 

 

Selection of Players for U15 Girls Trials (Stage 1)

 

1)    Notify selected players of their selection to proceed to Stage 2

 

2)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

3)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

 

 

Stage Two Tasks

 

 

Nominations for Stage Two Coaches (Stage 2)

 

This process provides the opportunity to generate a list of volunteers interested in coaching a Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup or Anstey La Frantz Shield team.

 

Delegates are reminded each year that nominations for Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield coaches are to be in the hands of the JDOC, on the correct form, by the end of November.

 

The Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield Nomination Form includes:

»      Name

»      Address

»      Email Address

»      Mobile

»      Club

»      Age group(s) of any children currently playing junior cricket

»      Any preferred age group

»      Coaching Accreditation Level

 

The nominations are collated into a list of prospective coaches.  This list will become an input for the process to appoint coaches for Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz teams.

 

 

Selection of Stage Two Coaches (Stage 2)

 

Allocate coaches to the Casey Cup, Reevesie Cup and Anstey La Frantz Shield teams for the up-coming season.

 

The nomination list for coaches is reviewed and four coaches will be allocated to each age competition based on the following criteria:

»      Level 2 coaching accreditation preferable

»      No child in the age group preferable

»      Coaches that have worked positively with the Representative Sub-Committee previously will rank higher than coaches that have not worked with the sub-committee previously, and these will rank higher than coaches that have worked negatively with the sub-committee or the association previously.

 

If there are insufficient nominations for these coaching positions then the clubs will be approached again for nominations and the process repeated.

 

 

Representative Coaches Development (Stages 2 & 3)

 

The Representative Cricket Sub-Committee will work the Queensland Cricket Coach & Talent Specialist to determine the activities required for the development of each of the appointed representative coaches.

 

 

Casey Cup Games (Stage 2)

 

We believe the best way to assess players and to select the best possible Representative Teams, is to observe how they perform “in the heat of battle” and against the best possible opposition.

 

From the Stage One assessments, a squad of 48 players (i.e. four evenly balanced teams) will be selected to compete in the Casey Cup in October (i.e. three one-day games).  Players who are not selected in one of the Casey Cup teams are asked to remain available to cover for any injuries or unavailability of any selected players.

 

Additional players may be selected in mid-September, when Clubs may nominate ‘New’ Under 12 players who are new to the Zone and players not included in the 48-player squad, but whose performances from last season and/or in Winter competitions now warrant consideration.

 

However, any nominations must be supported with details of the player’s most recent performances using MyCricket statistics.  If the player is new to the Zone then supporting evidence of their most recent performances must be provided from other statistical records.

 

The Director of Coaching and/or Head Selector have the discretion of whether to accept any additional nominations for the Stage Two/Casey Cup.

 

Request grounds allocation from the Grounds committee.  With four teams in the competition there will be two games in each of three rounds.  Preference is for the two games of each round to be on adjacent grounds so the selectors can monitor both games.

 

1)    Set up teams in MyCricket

 

2)    Contact the Queensland Umpires and Scorers Association secretary to ask for umpires to be allocated for the six games (3 rounds by 2 games in each round)

 

3)    Set the draw up in MyCricket with grounds allocated

 

4)    Set up a meeting for all team coaches

 

5)    Brief the coaches in regard to:

»      Purpose of the competition

»      Selectors requirements and requests

»      Player participation according to their role

»      Fees

»      Location of the draw

»      Ensure all coaches have a copy of the current Playing Conditions & BNJCA Code of Conduct

 

 

Selection of U12 Representative Teams (Stage 2)

 

The Head Selector and panel of selectors will review performances over the three Casey Cup games and select the Queensland Junior Cricket State Championship and Ian Healy Cup Development teams at the end of October or first week of November.

 

1)    Select the best possible balanced team (12 players) for the Under 12 QJC Championships

 

2)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all Development teams

»      top order bats across all Development teams

»      middle order bats across all Development teams

»      keepers across all Development teams

»      spinners across all Development teams

»      seamers across all Development teams

»      reserve player lists for each discipline

 

3)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

4)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

5)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Reevesie Cup Games (Stage 2)

 

The Head Selector and panel of selectors will review performances over the three Reevesie Cup games and select the Queensland State Challenge and Development teams at the end of October or first week of November.

 

Request grounds allocation from the Grounds committee.  With four teams in the competition there will be two games in each of three rounds.  Preference is for the two games of each round to be on adjacent grounds so the selectors can monitor both games.

 

1)    Set up teams in MyCricket

 

2)    Contact the Queensland Umpires and Scorers Association secretary to ask for umpires to be allocated for the six games (3 rounds by 2 games in each round)

 

3)    Set the draw up in MyCricket with grounds allocated

 

4)    Setup a meeting for all team coaches

 

5)    Brief the coaches in regard to:

»      Purpose of the competition

»      Selectors requirements and requests

»      Player participation according to their role

»      Fees

»      Location of the draw

»      Ensure all coaches have a copy of the current Playing Conditions & BNJCA Code of Conduct

 

 

Selection of U13 Boys Representative Teams (Stage 2)

 

Select the best possible balanced team (12 players) for the Under 13 State Challenge, the next best possible balanced team to compete in the Under 13 Ballina competition and then a third balanced team to compete at the remaining Development Carnival (Ipswich)

 

1)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all teams

»      top order bats across all teams

»      middle order bats across all teams

»      keepers across all teams

»      spinners across all teams

»      seamers across all teams

»      reserve player lists for each discipline

 

2)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

3)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

4)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Selection of Under 13 Girls City Fever Team (Stage 2)

 

1)    Select twelve (12) players from BNJCA and BEARS to compete in the Under 13 Girls State Challenge as the City Fever team

 

2)    Organised and operated by Queensland Cricket

 

 

Anstey La Frantz Shield Games (Stage 2)

 

BNJCA operates a four team, three round competition for Under 14 players.  The performances throughout this competition will be assessed by the Under 14 selectors to select Under 14 Championship and Under 14 Development teams

 

Request grounds allocation from the Grounds committee.  With four teams in the competition there will be two games in each of three rounds.  Preference is for the two games of each round to be on adjacent grounds so the selectors can monitor both games.

 

1)    Set up teams in MyCricket

 

2)    Contact the Queensland Umpires and Scorers Association secretary to ask for umpires to be allocated for the six games (3 rounds by 2 games in each round)

 

3)    Set the draw up in MyCricket with grounds allocated

 

4)    Setup a meeting for all team coaches

 

5)    Brief the coaches in regard to:

»      Purpose of the competition

»      Selectors requirements and requests

»      Player participation according to their role

»      Fees

»      Current Playing Conditions & BNJCA Code of Conduct

»      Location of the draw

 

 

Selection of U14 Boys Representative Teams (Stage 2)

 

Select the best possible balanced team (12 players) for the Under 14 State Challenge and select two balanced Development teams to compete in the Under 14 Development competition

 

1)    Allocate:

»      opening bats across all Development teams

»      top order bats across all Development teams

»      middle order bats across all Development teams

»      keepers across all Development teams

»      spinners across all Development teams

»      seamers across all Development teams

»      reserve player lists for each discipline

 

2)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

3)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

4)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Selection of U15 Boys City Fever Team (Stage 2)

 

The Head Selector will discuss player performances with the Queensland Cricket Coaching & Talent (QC C&T) Specialist and also consult with the Coaches of the north Brisbane based Lord’s Taverners teams.

 

A balanced team of twelve (12) players will then be selected to represent BNJCA at the Queensland Cricket Under 15 State Challenge (and any Under 15 Development Carnival if required) by the first week of November.

 

1)    Liaise with the Lord’s Taverners coaches from the four premier grade clubs in our region to select the team

 

2)    Select the best possible balanced team (12 players) for the Under 15 State Challenge

 

3)    Notify selected players of their selection in a team & confirm acceptance of selection

 

4)    Notify reserve players & confirm availability if required

 

5)    Notify non-selected players of their non-selection

 

 

Selection of Under 15 Girls City Fever Team (Stage 2)

 

1)    Select twelve (12) players from BNJCA and BEARS to compete in the Under 15 Girls State Challenge as the City Fever team

 

2)    Organised and operated by Queensland Cricket

 

 

 

 

Stage Three Tasks

 

Selection of Representative Team Coaches (Stage 3)

 

The Representative Cricket Sub-Committee will review the performance of each of the previous season representative coaches including feedback from the coach, manager, championship or carnival organisers etc.

 

The Representative Cricket Sub-Committee will review any additional expressions of interest ensuring the applicant has adequate accreditation and previous experience – minimum Level 1 accreditation. Level 2 preferred

 

Coaches for the upcoming season will be selected based upon previous performances as a coach and also upon team results.

 

Coaches for State Challenges will be allocated first and then coaches for development carnivals will be allocated.

 

Coaches will be notified of their appointment by email and also be provided with a position description for their role.

 

 

Cap Presentation (Stage 3)

 

This is generally conducted at the Aspley High School at 7.30pm on the first Thursday in November after teams have been announced.  A booking for the venue is made well in advance.

 

Organise a Marshall to bring each team to the side of the stage in readiness for the Cap Presentation.  Teams are to be seated with Coach and Manager in age groups starting at the front with Under 12s.

 

Introduction

 

»      Welcome and deliver the acknowledgement of country

»      Explain the Agenda for the evening, including clothing

»      Housekeeping – mention toilets.

»      Explanation of the selection process

»      Mention the importance of the ‘Spirit of Cricket’ and that each team is an ambassador for Brisbane North.

»      Introduces BNJCA President

 

Patrons address

 

»      Presented by Patron or read in their absence

 

President Address

 

»      Presented by President or read in their absence

 

Under 12 Boys Teams

 

»      The Head Selector for Under 12 Boys is Steve Casey.

»      The selection panel consisted of

»      Coaches will present the caps to players.

 

Under 12 Development Teams

 

»      The Under 12 Development Carnival will be held at Albany Creek Cricket club at Brendale.

»      Brisbane North, have 2 teams in the Carnival.

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/12 Blue team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/12 Maroon team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 12 Championship Team

 

»      The Under 12 QJC Championships will be held at

»      Announces the Brisbane North U/12 Championship team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 13 Boys Teams

 

»      The Head Selectors for Under 13 Boys is Ian Reeves OAM

»      The selection panel consisted of

»      Coaches will present the caps to players

 

Under 13 Development Teams

 

»      Brisbane North, will send a team to the Les Kinnane Shield carnival hosted by Ipswich and West Moreton zone.

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/13 Ipswich team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

»      Brisbane North, will send a team to the Ballina carnival hosted by the New South Wales Far North Coast Cricket Association.

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/13 Ballina team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 13 Championship Team

 

»      The Under 13 QC Boys State Challenge will be held on the Gold Coast

»      Announces the Brisbane North U/13 Championship team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Girls Representative Teams

 

»      The Head Selector for U/13 and U/15 Girls is Tony Dudgeon.

»      The U/13 selection panel consisted of

»      The U/15 selection panel consisted of

»      Coaches will present the caps to players.

 

Under 13 City Fever Girls

 

»      The Under 13 QC Girls State Challenge will be held at

»      Announces the Brisbane North players selected in the City Fever State Challenge team
(in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 15 City Fever Girls

 

»      The Under 15 QC Girls State Challenge will be held at

»      Announces the Brisbane North players selected in the City Fever State Challenge team
(in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 14 Boys Teams

 

»      The Head Selector for Under 14 Boys is Bryan Hadden

»      The selection panel consisted of

»      Coaches will present the caps to players.

 

Under 14 Development Teams

 

»      The Under 14 Development Carnival will be held at the Sunshine Coast

»      Brisbane North, have 2 teams in the Carnival.

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/14 Blue team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

»      Announce the Brisbane North U/14 Maroon team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 14 Championship Team

 

»      The Under 14 QC Boys State Challenge will be held in Brisbane.

»      Announces the Brisbane North U/14 Championship team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Under 15 Boys Team

 

»      The Head Selector for Under 15 Boys is Col Wade

»      The selection panel consisted of

»      No viable development carnival available for Under 15 Boys

»      Col will present the caps to players.

 

Under 15 Championship Team

 

»      The Under 15 QC Boys State Challenge will be held on the Sunshine Coast.

»      Announces the Brisbane North U/15 Championship team
(Coach, Manager, Scorer and the team in alphabetic order.)

 

Clothing and Equipment Information

 

»      Organise teams into groups at the venue

»      Ask teams to complete the forms tonight (so they can be submitted to the manufacturer immediately) and ready for distribution

»      Ask the coach or manager to ensure that all the completed forms are submitted and delivered to the stage.

»      Sample shirts and shorts should be made available for the players to try on to determine the size they require.

»      Boxes with this clothing should be on the stage marked for each age group.

»      Ask a person from each age group to collect the box.

 

President summarises

 

»      Congratulate the players on their selection.

»      Wish the u15s all the best (as this is their last year in junior cricket).

»      Make a point of wishing all the new representative players well as they have collected their first Brisbane North representative cap.

 

Reminders:

 

»      Team Officials Evening

»      Trial games

»      Clothing collection

»      Medical forms

 

 

Coaches and Managers Meeting (Stage 3)

 

The Representative Sub-Committee books a meeting room for the presentation

 

The Representative Sub-Committee advises all coaches, managers and scorers of the meeting date and time and also the requirement to attend

 

The Representative Sub-Committee present to the coaches, managers and scorers on the following subjects

»      Etiquettes

»      Standards

»      Boundaries

»      Structures

»      Coaching styles

 

 

Review of Rep Team Performances (Stage 3)

 

The JDOC (Male and Female) will provide a report on the performance of Brisbane North representative teams and officials to the Management Committee from the information provided by the representative coaches and any information obtained from competition/carnival conveners or opposition coaches etc.

 

1)    Provide all coaches with a Talent ID checklist for completion & return

2)    Provide all coaches with a post-championship report for completion & return

 

 

 

Position Descriptions

 

 

Chairman of Selectors

 

The Chairman of Selectors will be the arbiter of any unresolved selection issues between the selectors of an age group.

 

The Chairman of Selectors will be a point of reference for all Head Selectors in regard to BNJCA policies.

The assessment of nominations for selector positions will be discussed by the representative cricket committee and recommendations provided to the Chairman of Selectors who will have the final decision on each of the selection positions.

 

The Chairman of Selectors will review the selection processes of each group to ensure that the selection processes are being properly followed

 

 

Under ## Head Selector

 

The Head Selector for each age group will be given the responsibility to oversee the selection of representative teams for that age group.

 

In most cases the Head Selector for an age group will be the Championship coach for that age group, however this is not mandatory.

 

Selectors for an age group will be assigned by the Representative Cricket committee and the Head Selector will be advised of these appointments

 

The Head Selector will be present at the trials organised for the age group.

 

In the case of Stage Two competition games used for selection and are operated concurrently:

»      the Head Selector will co-ordinate the attendance of all the selectors for the age group at games so that all teams are being scrutinised equally across all disciplines and across all stages of a game.

»      the Head Selector will, as much as possible, spread their time equally across all teams so as to be seen to be providing equal opportunity for each team.

 

The Head Selector will consult with the Chairman of Selectors on any points of clarification or if there are any unresolved selection issues

 

The Head Selector will provide the lists of selected teams at least one week prior to the cap presentation evening. if a time extension is required, the Head Selector will email this request to the representative cricket committee and the association secretary.

 

 

Selectors

 

Selectors for an age group will be assigned by the Representative Cricket committee and the Head Selector will be advised of these appointments

 

The selectors will be present at the trials organised for the age group.

 

In the case of Under 12s, 13s and Under 14s where competition games are used for selection and are operated concurrently, the selectors will take direction from the Head Selector in regard to which games they should attend at which times

 

The selectors will consult with the Head Selector for the age group on any points of clarification.

 

 

Stage Two Team Coach

 

Team Management at stage two of representative pathway is largely about communication and administration.  There is no travel or accommodation to organise or supervise so duties are mainly focussed on game days.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

 

»      Accountable for planning and practices

»      Responsible for all technical and tactical implementation.

»      Coach the players with due consideration for the mission and outcomes

»      Work closely with the Team Manager in the supervision of team members at all times

»      Plan, conduct and evaluate training sessions.

»      Develop and communicate match plans to the players and Team Manager.

»      Provide ongoing feedback to individual players on performance during training and matches.

»      Co-ordinate and supervise the activities of the Team Manager.

»      Assume responsibility for all interaction with the players.

 

 

Stage Three Team Coach

 

The Team Management includes the Coach, Manager and Scorer who will accompany representative teams.

 

BNJCA acknowledges that the supervision of the players in ‘camp’ is paramount and as such, the Coach, Manager or Scorer must be with or in the vicinity of the players at all times.

 

These officials are an integral part of the team and are required to work in concert and in support of each other to uphold the “Code of Behaviour”, to ensure that all players adhere to the “Code of Behaviour”, create an environment whereby players can produce their best, be proud to represent BNJCA and enjoy all aspects of the event.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

»       

»      Accountable for planning and practices

»      Responsible for all technical and tactical implementation.

»      Coach the players with due consideration for the mission and outcomes

»      Represent BNJCA both visibly and ethically as required.

»      Work closely with the Team Manager in the supervision of team members at all times

»      Plan, conduct and evaluate training sessions.

»      Develop and communicate match plans to the players and Team Manager.

»      Provide ongoing feedback to individual players on performance during training and matches.

»      Co-ordinate and supervise the activities of the Team Manager.

»      Assume responsibility for all interaction with the players.

»      Assume supervisory role of the team when required during competitions, particularly when the team is in “camp”.

»      The Team Coach is to provide a written report to the Management Committee within one month after the competition.

 

Attributes

 

»      Commitment to the position.

»      High level of people management with particular sensitivity in communication and listening.

»      Highly organised with forward planning.

»      Ability to delegate.

»      Team player, able to co-operate with BNJCA’s resources for the benefit of the team and cricket overall.

»      Sound contemporary knowledge of the game.

»      Ability to realistically appraise the qualities of the team and its opposition.

»      Able to work with others to the benefit of the team.

 

 

Stage Two Team Manager

 

Team Management at stage two of representative pathway is largely about communication and administration.  There is no travel or accommodation to organise or supervise so duties are mainly focussed on game days.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

 

»      Assist the Coach with the oversight of all players.

»      Collecting levies from players/parents

»      Delivering the fees collected to the Head Selector

»      Other duties as requested by the Team Coach

 

Attributes

 

»      Team player, able to co-operate with BNJCA’s resources for the benefit of the team

 

 

Stage Three Team Manager

 

The Team Management includes the Coach, Manager and Scorer who will accompany representative teams.

 

BNJCA acknowledges that the supervision of the players in ‘camp’ is paramount and as such, the Coach, Manager or Scorer must be with or in the vicinity of the players at all times.

 

These officials are an integral part of the team and are required to work in concert and in support of each other to uphold the “Code of Behaviour”, to ensure that all players adhere to the “Code of Behaviour”, create an environment whereby players can produce their best, be proud to represent BNJCA and enjoy all aspects of the event.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

 

»      Responsible for the welfare of all team members when the team is not under direct responsibility of the Team Coach.

»      To represent the BNJCA both visibly and ethically as required.

»      Assist the Coach with the oversight of all players.

»      Assume supervisory role of the team when required, particularly when the team is in ‘camp’ and not on the cricket field.

»      Assist with any travel, accommodation, meals, medical, laundry and associated aspects where required.

»      In conjunction with the Coach, establish and oversee a daily routine (eg meals and departure times, lights out etc).

»      Store and dispense/or supervise any player’s personal medications.

»      Maintain a suitable medical kit.

»      Maintaining a log of injuries and first aid stock used.  Serious injuries must be reported to the Management Committee.

 

Attributes

 

»      High level of people management with particular sensitivity in communication and listening.

»      Highly organised with forward planning.

»      Team player, able to co-operate with the BNJCA’s resources for the benefit of the team and Cricket overall.

»      Able to work with other staff to the benefit of the team.

 

 

Stage Two Team Scorer

 

Team Management at stage two of representative pathway is largely about communication and administration.  There is no travel or accommodation to organise or supervise so duties are mainly focussed on game days.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

 

»      Score the games on the MyCricket live scoring app

 

 

Stage Three Team Scorer

 

The Team Management includes the Coach, Manager and Scorer who will accompany representative teams.

 

BNJCA acknowledges that the supervision of the players in ‘camp’ is paramount and as such, the Coach, Manager or Scorer must be with or in the vicinity of the players at all times.

 

These officials are an integral part of the team and are required to work in concert and in support of each other to uphold the “Code of Behaviour”, to ensure that all players adhere to the “Code of Behaviour”, create an environment whereby players can produce their best, be proud to represent BNJCA and enjoy all aspects of the event.

 

If anyone involved in Team Management breaches any of the obligations outlined in this position description, they will be subject to disciplinary proceedings before the Management Committee which may result in the termination of that person’s involvement with the Association.

 

Duties

 

»      Score the games on the MyCricket live scoring app

»      To represent the BNJCA both visibly and ethically as required.

»      Assist the Coach and Manager with the oversight of all players when the team is in ‘camp’ and not on the cricket field.

»      In conjunction with the Coach and Manager, establish and oversee a daily routine (eg meals and departure times, lights out etc).

 

Attributes

 

»      Highly organised with forward planning.

»      Team player, able to co-operate with the BNJCA’s resources for the benefit of the team and Cricket overall.

»      Able to work with other staff to the benefit of the team.

 

 

 

Talent Identification Checklist

 

 

 

<Content currently being developed>

 

 

 

Championship / Carnival Report

 

 

 

<Content is currently being developed>