2020/21 Committee Members

 

 

 

Ian Reeves OAM

 

 

president@bnjca.org.au

0417 793 509

 

 

 

 

President

Disputes and Disciplinary Panel (Chair)

Building and Assets Committee

Selectors - Representative Cricket (Chair)

Life Membership (Chair)

 

 

 

John Powell

  

 

vicepresident@bnjca.org.au

0412 226 951

 

 

 

 

Vice President

Representative Cricket committee (Chair)

Health, Safety & Risk committee

Life Membership Committee

Administration Committee

Disputes and Disciplinary Committee

Girls Cricket Operations Committee

Webmaster

 

 

Robert Bailey

Secretary

secretary@bnjca.org.au

 robert@bnjca.org.au

0411 222 684

 

Girls Cricket Operations Committee (Chair)

Grants Committee

Management Committee

Grounds Committee (Chair)

Building and Assets Committee

Presentations and Reporting Committee

Website Committee

Carnival Hosting Committee

Director of Coaching - Female

Social media

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Bath

 

 

treasurer@bnjca.org.au

0402 405 072

 

 

 

 

Treasurer

Finance committee (Chair)

Grants committee (Chair)

 

 

Laurie Hallam

 

 

laurie@bnjca.org.au

0417 269 262

 

 

 

 

Draw Committee

Rules Committee

Website Committee

 

 

Ian Rushton

 

 

ian@bnjca.org.au

0413 730 804

 

 

 

 

MyCricket Co-ordinator

Disputes and Disciplinary Committee

Administration Committee

Presentations and Reporting Committee

Playing Down Panel

 

 

Steve Casey

  

 

stevec@bnjca.org.au

0418 878 212

 

 

 

 

Draw Committee

Representative Clothing Committee

Health, Safety & Risk Committee (Chair)

Carnival Hosting Committee

 

 

Clinton Kempnich

  

 

cgkspinynorman@gmail.com

0403 020 134

 

 

 

Building & Assets Committee (Chair)

Finance Committee

Presentation & Reports Committee

Representative Cricket Committee

 

 

Max Parsons

bnjca2@gmail.com

0417 637 934

Administration Committee 

Finance Committee

Presentation & Reports Committee

Website Committee

Draw Committee

Carnival Hosting Committee

 

 

Richard Clay

 

 

richard@bnjca.org.au

0428 040 213

 

 

 

 

Building and Assets Committee

Grounds Committee

 

 

Geoff Cowles OAM

 

 

rules@bnjca.org.au

 

 

 

 

Rules Committee

 

 

Aaron Mills

 

 

JDOCmale@bnjca.org.au

0403 307 020

 

 

 

 

Director of Coaching - Boys Cricket

 

 

Robert Bailey

 

JDOCfemale@bnjca.org.au

 

 

 

 

Director of Coaching - Girls Cricket

 

Patron

Michael Skinner

 

Michael first became involved in the Albany Creek Cricket Club in 1998 and began coaching in 2000.  He was an active member of the committee from 2003 to 2007 performing a number of roles including Vice President, President and Secretary.

He commenced as an Albany Creek delegate to BNJCA in 2005/2006.  In 2005/2006, Albany Creek Cricket Club awarded Michael the treasured Clubman Award for his tireless activities involving not only the club but the Brisbane North Junior Cricket Association.
In 2006-2007 Mick was elected to the BNJCA Management Committee as Treasurer a position he held for six years.

Michael was given Life Membership of Albany Creek Cricket Club in June 2008 
Michael was given Life Membership of Brisbane North Junior Cricket Association in August 2009.
He was a selector for Brisbane North Representative teams mainly in the under 12s during the early 2000s and spent many hours assisting in other tasks for Albany Creek and Brisbane North.
Michael was the Cricket Coordinator at St Paul’s School for the several years in the mid 2000s and he was also the convener of the Queensland Junior Cricket Under 16 Intra-State Championships at the Brisbane Grammar School grounds held during this same period.
At the Brisbane North Trophy presentation night in 2010 he was presented with a Queensland Junior Cricket Appreciation Award for services to QJC as Under 16 Championship Coordinator and Junior Cricket in Queensland.


Michael, we look forward too many successful seasons under your Patronage.